Personal Information and Privacy Policy

PRUDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES ("PFS") AND PRUDENT MORTGAGE CORPORATION ("PMC")

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy, integrity and security of all personal information you provide to us of permit us to access in the context of your dealings with Prudent. This Personal Information and Privacy Policy sets out our obligation to you as a customer, potential customer and former customer of PFS and PMC and to protect your privacy and the dissemination of any information you have disclosed to PFS and/or PMC. PFS and/or PMC is responsible for any personal information in its possession gained from you or through a third party and by virtue of the provisions and mechanics of this Personal Information and Privacy Policy intends to provide you with the appropriate assurance that such personal information is not collected, used or disclosed without your consent.

Personal Information

During the course of your dealings with PFS and/or PMC, you are undoubtedly disclosing personal information regarding yourself and your finances. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

Why PFS and/or PMC May Need to Collect Your Personal Information

We collect personal information in order to provide you with the products and financing services you require to enable you to meet your personal financial needs and objectives. In order to assess your viability to offer PFS and/or PMC products to you, it is a necessity that Prudent obtain personal information about you. Prudent collects and uses your personal information to determine your eligibility for PFS and/or PMC various financing products. During the course of assessing your eligibility, PFS and/or PMC uses your personal information to verify your identity, analyze your financial viability for any of our financing products, obtain credit information about you from third party sources, confirm your employment and residence information, provide you with ongoing products, services and information, detection and prevention of fraud, the investigation and settlement of claims and the compliance with any legal and regulatory requirements governing PFS and/or PMC. PFS and/or PMC, use and disclose your personal information for the aforementioned purposes if such personal information is required for PFS and/or PMC to complete the intended purpose.

How PFS and/or PMC May Collect Your Personal Information

Primarily, PFS and/or PMC collects your personal information from you. In your dealings with PFS and/or PMC you complete applications forms in our office, at home or on our website which provide us details of your personal information. We obtain your name, address, email address, telephone number, occupation, banking information, details of your assets and liabilities and health information. In addition, we access personal information about you from conversations with you over the telephone, face to face interviews or historical information of our previous dealings with you. We may also obtain personal information regarding your credit history from consumer reporting agencies and government and other entities.

It is important that your personal information remain accurate and PFS and/or PMC commends that you provide it with updated personal information from time to time. PFS and/or PMC shall amend your personal information when updated to ensure that it remains accurate and complete for its own purposes and for the purposes of the third parties to whom it may have in accordance with this Personal Information and Privacy Policy.

Consent to PFS and/or PMC to For Use of Personal Information

PFS and/or PMC is not permitted to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent, unless special circumstances exist. If you provide us with personal information about yourself and/or authorize us to obtain personal information about yourself from third parties, you do so with the understanding that PFS and/or PMC may use or disclose your personal information amongst itself, any of the above sources and/or third parties for the purposes set out above. PFS and/or PMC may verify such information or obtain additional personal information about you from third parties during the course of which PFS and/or PMC shall be authorized by you to release personal information about you it has collected. Special circumstances may exist in the event of an investigation by the police or a fraud investigation, in which case PFS and/or PMC may be permitted to collect, use and disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent.

Provision of Your Consent to PFS and/or PMC for Use of Your Personal Information

Your consent to PFS and/or PMC to collect, use and disclose your personal information may be express or implied. Your consent may obtained expressly through the application process or other oral or written expression. Your receipt of this Personal Information and Privacy Policy shall be consent to PFS and/or PMC to collect, use and disclose your personal information, unless you indicate in writing that you are in some manner restricting the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be implied if you have given PFS and/or PMC such consent in the course of previous dealings or you provide Prudent with unrestricted information during the course of your dealings with PFS and/or PMC.

The consent you have provided to PFS and/or PMC to collect, use or disclose your personal information, whether such consent is express or implied, may be withdrawn at any time upon reasonable notice to PFS and/or PMC in writing by contacting PFS and/or PMC Privacy Officer at the address and telephone number provided below. The withdrawal of your consent may be subject to any legal or contractual restrictions and may affect PFS and/or PMC ability to continue its provision of financial products and services that you may wish to maintain.

Protection of Your Personal Information by PFS and/or PMC

PFS and/or PMC maintains strict security systems to protect the integrity of and safeguard your personal information which is in electronic or paper format. In addition, prior to transferring your personal information to any third party as required to achieve any of the purposes mentioned above, PFS and/or PMC ensures that the third party employs the same measure of security as it does in terms of the protection of the integrity of and safeguarding your personal information. When PFS and/or PMC no longer requires your personal information, your personal information is destroyed.

Access of Your Personal Information in PFS and/or PMC Possession

You are entitled by law to access your personal information which is in the possession and control of PFS and/or PMC and to know which third parties have received your personal information from PFS and/or PMC. PFS and/or PMC may not be able to advise precisely which third parties have received your personal information, but shall at a minimum be able to advise which third parties may have received your personal information. If you wish to access your personal information, please make written request to PFS and/or PMC Privacy Officer at the address provided below, indicating as specifically as possible the personal information you are requesting. PFS and/or PMC may charge you a reasonable fee for the cost of providing you with the personal information the cost of which you shall be advised of prior to its replication.

PFS and/or PMC can refuse to meet your request to provide your personal information if any of the following scenarios are applicable:

  • granting access to your personal information which disclose confidentially sensitive information about PFS and/or PMC
  • your personal information was collected for the purpose related to the detection of fraud
  • your personal information was collected or generated for the purpose of dispute resolution or is protected by solicitor-client privilege
  • release of your personal information would reveal information about another individual or would in some manner threaten the security of another individual

Should one of the above scenarios exist thereby rendering PFS and/or PMC unable to provide you with its personal information, PFS and/or PMC Privacy Officer shall provide written response to your request for your personal information, which response shall advise you of the basis upon which PFS and/or PMC is unable to release your personal information to you.

PFS and/or PMC Privacy Officer

For the purpose of making any written request for the release of your personal information or should any other matter regarding your personal information require attention, please contact PFS and/or PMC Privacy Officer at the following address:

Susan Stern
1150 Sheppard Ave W. Toronto, Ontario M3K 2B5
Tel 416 223 9300 x 226
Fax 416 223 0036
Website www.prudentfinancial.net
Website www.prudentmortgage.ca

Any complaint related to your personal information, PFS and/or PMC collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, this Personal Information and Privacy Policy or any of PFS and/or PMC procedures should be directed to PFS and/or PMC Policy Officer. PFS and/or PMC shall take whatever steps are necessary to rectify the subject matter of your complaint should it determine that such complaint is justified. You may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the provincial privacy commissioner if you have any other concerns about PFS and PMC Personal Information and Privacy Policy.